Insects Insecta

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Insecta
Vernacular names
  • hyönteiset (Finnish)
  • egentliga insekter (Swedish)
  • Insects (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.37613
Taxon rank
class
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Due to restrictions in the internatonal BOLD API, we currently cannot show these numbers. ?
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
Total 24241 species