Twisted-wing parasitesStrepsiptera

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Strepsiptera
Vernacular names
  • kierresiipiset (Finnish)
  • vridvingar (Swedish)
  • Twisted-wing parasites (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.70233
Taxon rank
order
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Experts
  • Meri Lähteenaro
  • Heidi Viljanen
  • Pasi Sihvonen
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Twisted-wing parasites
Total 10 species