True flies Diptera

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Diptera
Author
Linnaeus, 1758
Vernacular names
  • kaksisiipiset (Finnish)
  • tvåvingar (Swedish)
  • True flies (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.43123
Taxon rank
order
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Experts
  • Jere Kahanpää
  • Jukka Salmela
DNA barcode sequences
Due to restrictions in the internatonal BOLD API, we currently cannot show these numbers. ?
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • True flies
Total 7446 species