Butterflies and mothsLepidoptera

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
Scientific name
Lepidoptera
Vernacular names
  • perhoset (Finnish)
  • fjärilar (Swedish)
  • Butterflies and moths (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.53695
Taxon rank
order
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Experts
  • Lauri Kaila
  • Marko Mutanen
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Due to restrictions in the internatonal BOLD API, we currently cannot show these numbers. ?
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Moths and butterflies
Total 2632 species