Lycaena dispar

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Lycaena dispar
Author
(Haworth, 1803)
Vernacular names
  • isokultasiipi (Finnish)
  • kärrguldvinge (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.60818
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • Very rare
Regulatory Status
  • Animal species that are protected in the whole country (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 2a 2021/521) ?
  • EU Habitats Directive Annex II ?
  • EU Habitats Directive Annex IV ?
  • EU Habitats Directive Annex II, Finland's Natura species ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2010 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2000 EN – Endangered
Experts
  • Lauri Kaila
  • Marko Mutanen
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Due to restrictions in the internatonal BOLD API, we currently cannot show these numbers. ?
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Moths and butterflies
  • Butterflies
  • Macrolepidoptera