Merrifieldia leucodactyla

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Merrifieldia leucodactyla
Author
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Vernacular names
  • ajuruohosulkanen (Finnish)
  • linjesprötat timjanfjädermott (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.60709
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • Common
Regulatory Status
  • Threatened species (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 4 2021/521) ?
  • Safeguarding Endangered Species in Forestry – Lajiturva Project 2019–2021 ?
  • Species used in the automatic procedure for forest use notifications (MKI-OHKE 2023) ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 VU – Vulnerable
  • 2010 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2000 NT – Near Threatened
Experts
  • Lauri Kaila
  • Marko Mutanen
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • MVL.31
  • Microlepidoptera