Moss carder bee Bombus muscorum

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Bombus muscorum
Author
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular names
  • sammalkimalainen (Finnish)
  • mosshumla (Swedish)
  • Moss carder bee (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.204740
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2010 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2000 NT – Near Threatened
Expert
  • Juho Paukkunen
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Sawflies, wasps, ants and bees