Sphinx moths (hawk moths) Sphingidae

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Sphingidae
Author
Latreille, 1802
Vernacular names
  • kiitäjät (Finnish)
  • svärmare (Swedish)
  • Sphinx moths (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.61454
Taxon rank
family
Experts
  • Lauri Kaila
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Sphinx moths
Total 17 species