Red-breasted MerganserMergus serrator

  • Overview
  • Images
  • Taxonomy
  • Occurrence
  • Specimen
  • Status

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Mergus serrator
Author
Linnaeus, 1758
Vernacular names
  • tukkakoskelo (Finnish)
  • småskrake (Swedish)
  • Red-breasted Merganser (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.26440
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Administrative status
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2015 EN – Endangered
  • 2010 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2000 LC – Least Concern
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of DNA barcodes
Informal groups
  • Birds