Bean GooseAnser fabalis

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Anser fabalis
Author
(Latham, 1787)
Vernacular names
  • metsähanhi (Finnish)
  • sädgås (Swedish)
  • Bean Goose (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.26287
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Administrative status
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2015 VU – Vulnerable
  • 2010 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2000 NT – Near Threatened
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Birds