Taiga Bean GooseAnser fabalis fabalis

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Anser fabalis fabalis
Author
(Latham, 1787)
Vernacular names
  • taigametsähanhi (Finnish)
  • Taiga Bean Goose (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.292022
Taxon rank
subspecies
Occurrence in Finland
Presumed to occur in Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Administrative status
  • Safeguarding Endangered Species in Forestry – Lajiturva Project 2019–2021 ?
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 VU – Vulnerable
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of public DNA barcodes
Informal groups
  • Birds