Siberian Flying Squirrel Pteromys volans

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Pteromys volans
Author
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular names
  • liito-orava (Finnish)
  • flygekorre (Swedish)
  • Siberian Flying Squirrel (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.48243
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Regulatory Status
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 VU – Vulnerable
  • 2015 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2010 VU – Vulnerable
  • 2000 VU – Vulnerable
Expert
  • Thomas Lilley
DNA barcode sequences
Due to restrictions in the internatonal BOLD API, we currently cannot show these numbers. ?
Informal groups
  • Mammals
  • Small mammals