Polystichum lonchitis

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Polystichum lonchitis
Author
(L.) Roth
Vernacular names
  • suippohärkylä (Finnish)
  • taggbräken (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.37758
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
Status in Finland
  • AOV - spontaneous, old, resident
Regulatory Status
  • Plant species that are protected in the whole country (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 3a 2021/521) ?
  • Vascular plants – SUMI Project 2022 ?
  • Regionally Threatened 2020 - 4c Northern boreal, Forest Lapland ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2010 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2000 NT – Near Threatened
Expert
  • Pertti Uotila
DNA barcode sequences
Polystichum lonchitis
10 public records
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants