Dryopteridaceae

Description

Over 2110 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Ferns of different kinds, ranging from small to relatively large. Most species are terrestrial or grow on rocks, but a large proportion of the tropical species are epiphytes or climbers.

Leaf

The leaves vary from small to relatively large (5 cm - 2 m). In epiphytic species, leaves are often entire. In climbing and terrestrial species, leaves are usually once to three times pinnate. The fertile leaf can be either morphologically similar to the sterile one or with the lamina width reduced to various degrees, in extreme cases there is no visible lamina.

Sporangium

The typical dryopteroid sorus is round and has a bean-shaped, strongly curved or round indusium. In the tropical genera with a reduced fertile leaf lamina, the sori are often acrostichoid, which means that sporangia cover the entire underside of the leaf.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Dryopteridaceae
Author
Herter
Vernacular names
  • alvejuurikasvit (Finnish)
  • träjonväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.37748
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 12 species