European eel Anguilla anguilla

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Anguilla anguilla
Author
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular names
  • ankerias (Finnish)
  • ål (Swedish)
  • European eel (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.53112
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Regulatory Status
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 CR – Critically Endangered
  • 2010 EN – Endangered
  • 2000 NE – Not Evaluated
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Fishes