Peled Coregonus peled

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Coregonus peled
Author
(Gmelin, 1789)
Vernacular names
  • peledsiika (Finnish)
  • peledsik (Swedish)
  • Peled (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.53001
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Import
This species is invasive
EstablishmentUnknown
Regulatory Status
  • Finland’s National Strategy on Invasive Alien Species (GR 2012) ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 NA – Not Applicable
  • 2010 NA – Not Applicable
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Fishes