Annonaceae

Description

2430 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Trees (or shrubs or lianas).

Leaf

Leaves distichous, often thick petiole.

Flower

3 sepals, 3+3 petals; many spirally arranged stamens. Bisexual flowers. Apocarpous superior ovaries.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Annonaceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • annoonakasvit (Finnish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.4985859
Taxon rank
family
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants