Balsaminaceae

Description

1020 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Herbs

Leaf

Leaves opposite

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Balsaminaceae
Author
A. Rich.
Vernacular names
  • palsamikasvit (Finnish)
  • balsaminväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.39153
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 5 species