Siberian JayPerisoreus infaustus

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Perisoreus infaustus
Author
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular names
  • kuukkeli (Finnish)
  • lavskrika (Swedish)
  • Siberian Jay (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.37095
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Administrative status
  • Safeguarding Endangered Species in Forestry – Lajiturva Project 2019–2021 ?
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2015 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2010 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2000 NT – Near Threatened
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Birds