Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Certhia familiaris
Author
Linnaeus, 1758
Vernacular names
  • puukiipijä (Finnish)
  • trädkrypare (Swedish)
  • Eurasian Treecreeper (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.34616
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • BirdLife Category A
  • Regular breeder
Regulatory Status
  • Regionally Threatened 2020 - 3c Middle boreal, Southwestern Lapland ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 LC – Least Concern
  • 2015 LC – Least Concern
  • 2010 LC – Least Concern
  • 2000 LC – Least Concern
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Informal groups
  • Birds