Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensis

  • Overview
  • Images
  • Biology
  • Taxonomy
  • Occurrence
  • Specimen
  • Invasive alien species

Description

The ruddy duck is a diving duck, slightly larger than the common teal. In their festive plumage, the males are chestnut brown throughout, with the exception of the head, and have black caps and white cheeks. The beak is a striking blue colour. Females are greyish brown throughout, with only white cheeks as a clearly distinguishable feature from other parts of the body. Both sexes have considerably long tail feathers, which are often held erect while swimming. On average, ruddy ducks weigh 310–795 g and are 35–43 cm long.

Source: FinBIF species descriptions
Description text authors:

Roland Vösa, Finnish Game and Fisheries Research Institute

CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Oxyura jamaicensis
Author
(J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
Vernacular names
  • kuparisorsa (Finnish)
  • amerikansk kopparand (Swedish)
  • Ruddy Duck (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.26447
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Anthropogenic
This species is invasive
EstablishmentNot yet in Finland
Administrative status
  • Invasive alien species of Union concern (EU 2016/1141; 2017/1263) ?
  • Finland’s National Strategy on Invasive Alien Species (GR 15 March 2012) ?
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of DNA barcodes
Informal groups
  • Birds