SilverpilLepisma saccharinum

  • Overview
  • Images
  • Biology
  • Taxonomy
  • Occurrence
  • Specimen

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Lepisma saccharinum
Author
Linnaeus, 1758
Vernacular names
  • sokeritoukka (Finnish)
  • silverfisk (Swedish)
  • Silverpil (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.231375
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 LC – Least Concern
  • 2010 LC – Least Concern
Experts
  • Heidi Viljanen
  • Pasi Sihvonen
Number of DNA barcodes
0 (Lepisma saccharinum)
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids