Atlantic herring Clupea harengus

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Clupea harengus
Author
Linnaeus, 1758
Vernacular names
  • silli (Finnish)
  • sill (Swedish)
  • Atlantic herring (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.53294
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2000 LC – Least Concern
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Fishes