Baltic herring Clupea harengus membras

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Clupea harengus membras
Author
Wulf, 1765
Vernacular names
  • silakka (Finnish)
  • strömming (Swedish)
  • Baltic herring (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.53102
Taxon rank
population group
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 LC – Least Concern
  • 2010 LC – Least Concern
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Fishes