Common bream Abramis brama

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Abramis brama
Author
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular names
  • lahna (Finnish)
  • braxen (Swedish)
  • Common bream (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.53162
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 LC – Least Concern
  • 2010 LC – Least Concern
  • 2000 LC – Least Concern
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Fishes