Amaranthaceae

Description

2000 spp. in the family, the subfamily Amaranthoideae with its 750 spp. is the main tropical constituent of the family.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

herbs or shrubs, often ±succulent

Leaf

Simple, entire margin, alternate or opposite.

Flower

For Amaranthoideae:

Inflorescence spike, head or panicle. Flowers sessile, with dry and membranous bracts and a pair of persistent bracteoles. Usually 3-5 coloured, dry and membranous persistent tepals. Stamens are usually as many as tepals, opposite to them. Filaments basally connate and often there are staminodal structures between them.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Amaranthaceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • revonhäntäkasvit (Finnish)
  • amarantväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.5081107
Taxon rank
family
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 91 species