Simaroubaceae

Description

110 spp

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

trees, shrubs

Leaf

Leaves alternate, usually compound with terminal pinna; margin entire or serrate; no stipules

Flower

Monoecious or dioecious. Flower: 3-5(-8) sepals; 3-5(-8) petals; (3-)10 (-16) stamens, filaments often with appendices; ovary superior

Fruit and seed

Fruit a drupe, berry or samara

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Simaroubaceae
Author
DC.
Vernacular names
  • kvassiakasvit (Finnish)
  • bittervedsväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.4986506
Taxon rank
family
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants