Rhizophoraceae

Description

150 spp

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Trees, shrubs; often with prop roots

Leaf

Leaves opposite or whorled, margin entire or serrate; interpetiolar stipules (drop early)

Flower

Bisexual. (3-)4-5(-16) fleshy sepals, (3-)4-5(-16) often clawed or appendiculate petals; 8-40 free or basally connate stamens; ovary often inferior

Fruit and seed

Fruit a berry or drupe, germinates on the tree

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Rhizophoraceae
Author
Pers.
Vernacular names
  • mangrovepuukasvit (Finnish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.4985906
Taxon rank
family
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants