Cactaceae

Description

1870 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Xeromorphic trees or stem succulents, sometimes epiphytic

Leaf

Leaves: either simple and succulent or absent (mostly)

Flower

Flower: many spirally arranged and grading bracts, sepals and petals on a hypanthium; many stamens; ovary inferior

Fruit and seed

A berry

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Cactaceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • kaktuskasvit (Finnish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.4985864
Taxon rank
family
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants