Bromeliaceae

Description

3650 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Epiphytic or terrestrial rosette herbs

Leaf

Leaves: hard-succulent; spirally arranged; entire and curved; margin often spiny, especially at base.

Flower

Bisexual. Flower: 3 greenish sepals, 3 free colorful petals; 6 stamens attached to the petals or free; ovary superior or inferior

Fruit and seed

A berry or a capsule

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Bromeliaceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • ananaskasvit (Finnish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.4985863
Taxon rank
family
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants