Short-finned Pilot Whale Globicephala macrorhynchus

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Globicephala macrorhynchus
Author
Gray, 1846
Vernacular names
  • pallopää (Finnish)
  • Short-finned Pilot Whale (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.46975
Taxon rank
species
Expert
  • Thomas Lilley
DNA barcode sequences
Globicephala macrorhynchus
107 public records
Informal groups
  • Mammals