Nyctaginaceae

Description

400 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Trees, shrubs, climbers

Leaf

Leaves often opposite or semi-alternate; simple; entire margin; no stipule; dry leaves ±black

Flower

(3-)5(-10) tepals in one whorl; induplicate or valvate aestivation; (1-)5(-30) stamens. Bisexual or monoecious. Ovary superior;

Fruit and seed

fruit an achene but looks like a berry for an enclosing perianth (looks much like a Rubiaceae berry)

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Nyctaginaceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • ihmekukkakasvit (Finnish)
  • underblomsväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.42932
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Observed in Finland, uncertain
Status in Finland
  • Uncertain records only
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants