Vitaceae

Description

850 spp

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Woody vines

Leaf

Leaves alternate; simple, lobed or compound; stipules often present

Flower

Bisexual or monoecious. Flower: 4-5 basally fused sepals; 4-5 free or apically fused petals; 4-5 stamens opposite the petals; ovary superior

Fruit and seed

Fruit a berry

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Vitaceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • viiniköynnöskasvit (Finnish)
  • vinväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.41747
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 3 species