Rutaceae

Description

1800 spp

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

trees, shrubs (or herbs)

Leaf

Leaves alternate or opposite, usually compound (but variable, e.g. unifoliolate), with translucent points; no stipules

Flower

Bisexual (or monoecious or dioecious). Flower: (3-)4-5 sepals; (3-)4-5 petals; 2-60 stamens, filaments

Fruit and seed

berry, drupe or follicle (=legume)

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Rutaceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • ruutakasvit (Finnish)
  • vinruteväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.41743
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 4 species