Moraceae

Description

1140 spp

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Trees, shrubs, climbers, (herbs)

Leaf

Leaves alternate; simple; entire or serrate margin; conical terminal stipule.

Flower

(0-)4-5(-8) sepals, no petals; stamens 1-4(-8). Monoecious or dioecious. Ovary superior or part-inferior.

Fruit and seed

Fruit a drupe or achene.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Moraceae
Author
Gaudich.
Vernacular names
  • mulperikasvit (Finnish)
  • mullbärsväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.41739
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 1 species