Lauraceae

Description

2500 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Trees or shrubs (or parasitic climbers).

Leaf

Leaves leathery; irregularly alternate.

Flower

3+3 tepals; 3x3-4 valvate stamens. Dioecious or bisexual. Ovary superior.

Fruit and seed

Cupule at the base of the fruit.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Lauraceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • laakerikasvit (Finnish)
  • lagerväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.41737
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 1 species