Arecaceae

Description

2460 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Woody trees, lianas or rosette plants with underground stems; usually unbranching

Leaf

Leaves: large to enormous; alternate; pinnately or palmately segmented, latter with hastula; petiole sheathing

Flower

Inflorescence: branched, with large bract. Monoecious or dioecious (sometimes bisexual). Flower: sessile, small; 0, 2 or 3 sepals; 0, 2 or 3 petals; 6 stamens (or 3, 9 or many); ovary superior

Fruit and seed

Fruit a (dry) berry or drupe, often oily

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Arecaceae
Author
Bercht. & J. Presl
Vernacular names
  • palmukasvit (Finnish)
  • palmer (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.41726
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 1 species