Boraginaceae

Description

2000 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Herbs, (shrubs)

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Boraginaceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • lemmikkikasvit (Finnish)
  • strävbladiga (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.39397
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 47 species