Oenothera biennis

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Oenothera biennis
Author
L.
Vernacular names
  • iltahelokki (Finnish)
  • äkta nattljus (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.39085
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
Status in Finland
  • 2 - spreading in the wild; to a notable degree of cultivated origin
  • TNV - alien, new, resident
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 NA – Not Applicable
  • 2010 NA – Not Applicable
Expert
  • Mikko Piirainen
DNA barcode sequences
Oenothera biennis
25 public records
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants