Euphorbiaceae

Description

6740 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Trees, shrubs, herbs, climbers, succulents

Leaf

Leaves usually alternate and simple; margin entire or serrate; stipule often present; usually glands on petiole or lamina base; petioles often of clearly different lengths.

Flower

Flowers bisexual or unisexual; may be dioecious. Flower morphology variable, but radially symmetric; numerous stamens, sometimes in fascicles. Usually 5 sepals, 0 or 5 petals; 1-many stamens. Flowers usually unisexual, plants monoecious or dioecious. Ovary superior.

Fruit and seed

Fruit a drupe or usually a 3- lobed schizocarp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Euphorbiaceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • tyräkkikasvit (Finnish)
  • törelväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.38702
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 16 species