Malvaceae

Description

4200 spp

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Trees, shrubs, some herbs

Leaf

Alternate; stipules present; petioles with pulvinus; entire, lobed or palmately compound; ±palmate venation; toothed or entire margin.

Flower

Bisexual. Flower: often subtended by an epicalyx; 5 sepals; 5 petals; 5 to many stamens basally attached to each other; ovary superior.

Fruit and seed

Fruit a capsule or dry schizocarp (or berry); seeds or inside of fruit often covered in hairs

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Malvaceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • malvakasvit (Finnish)
  • malvaväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.38687
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 25 species