Vaccinium myrtillus

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Vaccinium myrtillus
Author
L.
Vernacular names
  • mustikka (Finnish)
  • blåbär (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.38622
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
Status in Finland
  • AOV - spontaneous, old, resident
Regulatory Status
  • Vascular plants – SUMI Project 2022 ?
  • Crop wild relative (CWR Priority species) ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 LC – Least Concern
  • 2010 LC – Least Concern
Expert
  • Mikko Piirainen
DNA barcode sequences
Vaccinium myrtillus
28 public records
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
  • Berry plants