Cucurbitaceae

Description

1000 spp

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Herbaceous or woody climbers

Leaf

Leaves: alternate; simple, palmately lobed or compound; margin often with remote teeth; often conspicuously hairy; no stipules

Flower

Monoecious or dioecious. Flower: 5 sepals; 5 basally fused petals; few stamens, fused in different ways; ovary inferior

Fruit and seed

Fruit a berry or capsule

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Cucurbitaceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • kurkkukasvit (Finnish)
  • gurkväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.38342
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 11 species