Violaceae

Description

985 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Trees, shrubs, lianas, herbs.

Leaf

Leaves alternate or opposite; usually serrate margin; stipules present; sometimes glandular-punctate leaves.

Flower

5 sepals, 5 petals; 5 stamens; flowers often zygomorphic with one spurred petal. Bisexual. Ovary superior.

Fruit and seed

Fruit a capsule, often explosive.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Violaceae
Author
Batsch
Vernacular names
  • orvokkikasvit (Finnish)
  • violväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.38309
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 40 species