Hypericaceae

Description

160 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Herbs, shrubs, trees

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Hypericaceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • kuismakasvit (Finnish)
  • johannesörtsväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.38297
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 6 species