Betula pubescens

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Betula pubescens
Author
Ehrh.
Vernacular names
  • hieskoivu (Finnish)
  • glasbjörk (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.37999
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
Status in Finland
  • AOV - spontaneous, old, resident
Regulatory Status
  • Vascular plants – SUMI Project 2022 ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 LC – Least Concern
  • 2010 NE – Not Evaluated
Expert
  • Mikko Piirainen
DNA barcode sequences
Betula pubescens
12 public records
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants