European NightjarCaprimulgus europaeus

  • Overview
  • Images
  • Taxonomy
  • Occurrence
  • Specimen

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Caprimulgus europaeus
Author
Linnaeus, 1758
Vernacular names
  • kehrääjä (Finnish)
  • nattskärra (Swedish)
  • European Nightjar (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.29172
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Administrative status
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 LC – Least Concern
  • 2015 LC – Least Concern
  • 2010 LC – Least Concern
  • 2000 NT – Near Threatened
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of DNA barcodes
Informal groups
  • Birds