Sapindaceae

Description

1600 spp

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Trees, shrubs and lianas

Leaf

Leaves mostly alternate and compound with alternate leaflets and naked tip; margin entire or serrate; no stipules (sometimes in lianas)

Flower

Monoecious or dioecious at least functionally. Flower: (3-)4-5(-7) sepals; (0,)4-5 petals; (4-6,)8,10(-many) stamens, filaments often hairy; ovary superior

Fruit and seed

Fruit a drupe, berry, nut, capsule or samara

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Sapindaceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • saippuamarjakasvit (Finnish)
  • kinesträdsväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.289481
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 8 species