Deathwatch beetles Anobiidae

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Anobiidae
Author
Kirby, 1837
Vernacular names
  • puunkaivajat (Finnish)
  • trägnagare (Swedish)
  • Deathwatch beetles (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.193722
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Observed in Finland
Experts
  • Jyrki Muona
  • Jaakko Mattila
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Beetles
Total 53 species