Lestes virens

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Lestes virens
Author
(Charpentier, 1825)
Vernacular names
  • hentokeijukorento (Finnish)
  • mindre smaragdflickslända (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.63185
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Observed in Finland
Status in Finland
  • Irregular vagrant
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 NA – Not Applicable
Experts
  • Sami Karjalainen
  • Heidi Viljanen
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Dragonflies
  • Aquatic insects